OT:RR:CTF:VS H321354 MJD
[…] “Free Trade Agreement country” means Australia, Bahrain, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Korea (Republic of), Mexico, Morocco, Nicaragua, Oman, Panama, Peru, or Singapore. See 48 C.F.R. § 25.003. Thus, the Dominican Republic is an FTA country for purposes of the Federal Acquisition Regulation.

The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority to issue advisory rulings and final determinations is set forth in 19 U.S.C. § 2515(b)(1), which states:

For the purposes of this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide for the prompt issuance of advisory rulings and final determinations on whether, under section 2518(4)(B) of this title, an article is or would be a product of a foreign country or instrumentality designated pursuant to section 2511(b) of this title.

Emphasis added. The Secretary of the Treasury’s authority mentioned above, along with other customs revenue functions, are delegated to CBP in the Appendix to 19 C.F.R. Part 0 - Treasury Department Order No. 100-16, 68 Fed. Reg. 28, 322 (May 23, 2003).